Taxi Driver Online

UK cab trade debate and advice
It is currently Tue Dec 12, 2017 10:14 am

All times are UTC - 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 24 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Is this enforceable?
PostPosted: Wed Aug 09, 2017 10:35 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2007 10:27 pm
Posts: 16837
heathcote wrote:
grandad wrote:
Sussex wrote:
Then they could license as PH.

Don't some Councils also have the intended use policy for Private Hire since the deregulation act?



Thought we were just discussing Hackney Carriage Policy and conditions attached to license.

Is there a difference to how such a policy is applied to hackney and Private hire?

_________________
Grandad,
old fart with no heart


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Is this enforceable?
PostPosted: Wed Aug 09, 2017 4:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2008 3:06 pm
Posts: 21123
Location: A City near Birmingham
grandad wrote:
Is there a difference to how such a policy is applied to hackney and Private hire?


can a PH work in another borough?

_________________
Freedom is never free


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Is this enforceable?
PostPosted: Wed Aug 09, 2017 5:15 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2006 7:26 pm
Posts: 7774
wannabeeahack wrote:
grandad wrote:
Is there a difference to how such a policy is applied to hackney and Private hire?


can a PH work in another borough?



They do Here

_________________
Justice for the 96. It has only taken 27 years...........repeat the same lies for 27 years and the truth sounds strange to people!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Is this enforceable?
PostPosted: Wed Aug 09, 2017 5:33 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2003 6:30 pm
Posts: 39389
Location: 1066 Country
grandad wrote:
Don't some Councils also have the intended use policy for Private Hire since the deregulation act?

I'm not sure of that. I think our good friend Mr Button is of the opinion that an intended use policy would be unlawful for a PH vehicle.

But the point I made about the duty parliament imposed on councils, must, IMO, surely apply to PH as much as it does hackneys.

_________________
IDFIMH


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Is this enforceable?
PostPosted: Wed Aug 09, 2017 6:07 pm 
Online

Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2016 6:56 pm
Posts: 1044
MR T wrote:
wannabeeahack wrote:
grandad wrote:
Is there a difference to how such a policy is applied to hackney and Private hire?


can a PH work in another borough?



They do Here

Only if the 3 license rule is being fulfilled,if it is not the Council and Police should be doing something about it or is it another case of TAXI proprietor/driver turning a blind eye and cannot be bothered themselves to do anything about it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Is this enforceable?
PostPosted: Wed Aug 09, 2017 9:16 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2006 7:26 pm
Posts: 7774
60. In the new section 55A, subsection (1) allows an operator who accepts a booking for a private hire vehicle to sub-contract it to four types of operator - (a) an operator licensed and located in the same district as the initial operator; (b) an operator licensed and located in a different district from the initial operator (a different district but one which is still governed by the same legislation – in practice this means a district in England or Wales but outside London or Plymouth); (c) an operator licensed and located in London; or (d) a person located in Scotland. Scenario (a) constitutes a re-statement of existing law – it is already lawful for a private hire vehicle operator to sub-contract a booking to another operator licensed in the same licensing district. Scenario (a) has been included because it is not currently expressly stated on the face of the Act and stating all four scenarios where an operator can sub-contract a booking in this amendment makes the law clearer and easier to follow

_________________
Justice for the 96. It has only taken 27 years...........repeat the same lies for 27 years and the truth sounds strange to people!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Is this enforceable?
PostPosted: Wed Aug 09, 2017 11:16 pm 
Online

Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2016 6:56 pm
Posts: 1044
MR T wrote:
60. In the new section 55A, subsection (1) allows an operator who accepts a booking for a private hire vehicle to sub-contract it to four types of operator - (a) an operator licensed and located in the same district as the initial operator; (b) an operator licensed and located in a different district from the initial operator (a different district but one which is still governed by the same legislation – in practice this means a district in England or Wales but outside London or Plymouth); (c) an operator licensed and located in London; or (d) a person located in Scotland. Scenario (a) constitutes a re-statement of existing law – it is already lawful for a private hire vehicle operator to sub-contract a booking to another operator licensed in the same licensing district. Scenario (a) has been included because it is not currently expressly stated on the face of the Act and stating all four scenarios where an operator can sub-contract a booking in this amendment makes the law clearer and easier to follow



This still means the 3 license rule applies.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Is this enforceable?
PostPosted: Wed Aug 09, 2017 11:45 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2006 7:26 pm
Posts: 7774
heathcote wrote:
MR T wrote:
60. In the new section 55A, subsection (1) allows an operator who accepts a booking for a private hire vehicle to sub-contract it to four types of operator - (a) an operator licensed and located in the same district as the initial operator; (b) an operator licensed and located in a different district from the initial operator (a different district but one which is still governed by the same legislation – in practice this means a district in England or Wales but outside London or Plymouth); (c) an operator licensed and located in London; or (d) a person located in Scotland. Scenario (a) constitutes a re-statement of existing law – it is already lawful for a private hire vehicle operator to sub-contract a booking to another operator licensed in the same licensing district. Scenario (a) has been included because it is not currently expressly stated on the face of the Act and stating all four scenarios where an operator can sub-contract a booking in this amendment makes the law clearer and easier to follow



This still means the 3 license rule applies.

](*,) ](*,) ](*,) ](*,) ](*,) ](*,) ](*,) ](*,) ](*,) ](*,) ](*,) ](*,) ](*,) ](*,) ](*,) ](*,) ](*,) ](*,) ](*,)

Is it Yes.. or ..Is it No...until somebody goes to court we will have to guess.

_________________
Justice for the 96. It has only taken 27 years...........repeat the same lies for 27 years and the truth sounds strange to people!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Is this enforceable?
PostPosted: Fri Aug 11, 2017 3:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2008 3:06 pm
Posts: 21123
Location: A City near Birmingham
depends on the licensing area enforcing it then...

_________________
Freedom is never free


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 24 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC - 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: heathcote and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group