Taxi Driver Online

UK cab trade debate and advice
It is currently Tue Oct 20, 2020 11:45 pm

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: warning light
PostPosted: Mon Jun 15, 2020 12:10 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 2:15 pm
Posts: 253
Location: Essex
Hi all
Anybody ever had this problem on E7 taxi before, notice coming up on dash that tyre pressure not monitoring, any help would be grateful


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: warning light
PostPosted: Mon Jun 15, 2020 6:35 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2003 7:30 pm
Posts: 46341
Location: 1066 Country
taxitone wrote:
Hi all
Anybody ever had this problem on E7 taxi before, notice coming up on dash that tyre pressure not monitoring, any help would be grateful

Suspect one of the tyre sensors have gone.

Have you recently got any new tyres?

_________________
IDFIMH


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: warning light
PostPosted: Mon Jun 15, 2020 8:47 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 2:15 pm
Posts: 253
Location: Essex
No tyres not been changed. Just came up all of a sudden


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: warning light
PostPosted: Mon Jun 15, 2020 11:28 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 8:15 pm
Posts: 8557
taxitone wrote:
No tyres not been changed. Just came up all of a sudden


Maybe it's a sticky brake caliper or an iffy wheel bearing, read the following on Pressure Sensors.

"Indirect TPMS works with your car’s Antilock Braking System’s (ABS) wheel speed sensors. If a tyre’s pressure is low, it will roll at a different wheel speed than the other tires. This information is detected by your car’s computer system, which triggers the dashboard indicator light."


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: warning light
PostPosted: Tue Jun 16, 2020 7:01 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 2:15 pm
Posts: 253
Location: Essex
Hi Bloodknock.
Thanks for that info. Will get it looked at.

Regards
Tony


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: warning light
PostPosted: Tue Jun 16, 2020 11:52 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2003 7:30 pm
Posts: 46341
Location: 1066 Country
The tyre dealers have a sensor that they can check out in seconds which, if any, of the sensors are gone.

Last one I changed cost about £15 and that was from Ford.

_________________
IDFIMH


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: warning light
PostPosted: Tue Jun 16, 2020 8:34 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 2:15 pm
Posts: 253
Location: Essex
Thanks for the replies fellas. Popped into kwik fit today they used there machine to test if there was signal from sensors. 3 were fine no reading from the other.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: warning light
PostPosted: Tue Jun 16, 2020 10:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2011 7:36 pm
Posts: 1102
I’m a little OCD about my cab (as anyone who knows me will testify to!) I like my tyre pressures to be spot on. On my Vito the TPMS reads in KPA not PSI. It works out at 310 in the front and 330 in the rear, they are so sensitive it takes me about 7 or 8 attempts to get it spot on !! It’s a good job I’ve got my own compressor. Incidentally, Shell garages are now charging £2 for air, I complained at my local forecourt and the manager blamed inflation! :lol:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: warning light
PostPosted: Wed Jun 17, 2020 6:25 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2003 7:30 pm
Posts: 46341
Location: 1066 Country
taxitone wrote:
Thanks for the replies fellas. Popped into kwik fit today they used there machine to test if there was signal from sensors. 3 were fine no reading from the other.

Problem solved.

_________________
IDFIMH


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: warning light
PostPosted: Wed Jun 17, 2020 7:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 16, 2012 6:33 am
Posts: 6339
x-ray wrote:
I’m a little OCD about my cab (as anyone who knows me will testify to!) I like my tyre pressures to be spot on. On my Vito the TPMS reads in KPA not PSI. It works out at 310 in the front and 330 in the rear, they are so sensitive it takes me about 7 or 8 attempts to get it spot on !! It’s a good job I’ve got my own compressor. Incidentally, Shell garages are now charging £2 for air, I complained at my local forecourt and the manager blamed inflation! :lol:


Haha, didn't get the joke first time I read it :oops:

Not sure how much our Shell is now - last time I used them it was 50p, but Morrison's was only 20p, so guess which one I used? May be higher now - that was a few months ago, maybe last year.

I try not to get too fussed over my pressures - on my Passat estate the rears should vary between 32 and 44 psi depending on how loaded the car is, so obviously with a taxi you have to pick a happy medium, so I try not to get too obsessed.

I've got the *indirect* TPMS, so it just measures the revolutions of the wheel rather than measuring the pressure directly, so if the tyre loses air it will change how often it revolves and shows the warning light. Mine very occassionaly comes on for no apparent reason, and it's just a question of resetting it. It could be that as the tyres slowly wear and their circumference decreases then the system will detect that and think it's lost air. Or it's maybe just losing tiny amounts of air over time and it's nothing to worry about (although I'm not quite sure how much air has to be lost to show the warning light - I think it's actually a few pounds rather than maybe one or two pounds, or so).

It's a bit like the tyre wear causing the taxi meter to read slightly different because it changes how often the wheels turn :-s


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: warning light
PostPosted: Tue Jul 14, 2020 10:49 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 16, 2012 6:33 am
Posts: 6339
Quote:
Not sure how much our Shell is now - last time I used them it was 50p, but Morrison's was only 20p, so guess which one I used? May be higher now - that was a few months ago, maybe last year.

In fact you can still get a blow of air here at our Morrison's filling station for 10p :-o

That only gives you a minute, though, but if you take the dust cap off before you put the coin in etc then you get enough time to do one tyre if that's all that's required =D>


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group